WSET® Level 2 Award in Wines

This course covers the major grape varieties and where they are grown around the world. Students are taught how to taste wine professionally using the WSET Systematic Approach to Tasting. The program follows the U.K. based WSET course textbook used in 60 countries worldwide and includes 5-6 wine tastings every lesson. You are sure to have a splendid time enjoying learning about a variety of high quality wines.

Curriculum

1

Course Induction, tasting technique, pairing wine with food

2

From grapes to wine: factors influencing the production of red wines
Pinot Noir, Zinfandel/Primitivo

3

From grapes to wine: factors influencing the production of white, sweet and rosé wines
Riesling, Chenin Blanc, Sémillon/Semillon, Furmint

4

Main white grape varieties of the World
Chardonnay, Sauvignon Blanc, Pinot Grigio/Pinot Gris
Gewurztraminer, Viognier, Albariño

5

Main red grape varieties of the World ①
Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah/Shiraz

6

Main red grape varieties of the World ②
Gamay, Grenache/Garnacha, Tempranillo, Carmenère, Malbec, Pinotage

7

Grape varieties of Italy
Cortese, Garganega, Verdicchio, Fiano
Nebbiolo, Barbera, Corvina, Sangiovese, Montepulciano

8

Sparkling wines, fortified wines

Examination

Lecturer
  • Thomas Figoni

  • Sarasa Suzuki

Seating Capacity

24 people for each class

Place

CAPLAN Wine Academy AOYAMA
PASONA SQUARE. 16F, 3-1-30, Minamiaoyama, Minato-ku, Tokyo

Fee

83,700yen(92,070yen tax included)

To be paid within three days after course application.

Includes wines, textbook and examination fee

Students attending for the first time a course at CAPLAN Wine Academy need to pay 5,500 yen for registration, tax included.

How to pay

Bank transfer or Credit card

Please transfer the fee to the bank account below or we can accept the credit card.

Mitsubishi UFJ Bank
Tokyo Eigyoubu Branch
Account Number : Futsu 1812074
Subscriber : CAPLAN Corporation

Please note that we cannot refund the fee once you pay.
Please make sure bear the bank remitting charges concerned with yourself.

Schedule / Entry

2022/10 ~ 2023/3

D Class
Sarasa Suzuki

Thu 19:00~21:00

  • See the Schedule

    Session 1:10/27[sub lecture]
    Session 2:11/24
    Session 3:12/15
    Session 4:1/12
    Session 5:1/26
    Session 6:2/9
    Session 7:3/2
    Session 8:3/9
    Session 9:Examination 3/27(Mon)or 4/1(Sat)or 4/2(Sun)

    ★Session 1 will be 2 hours and 15 minutes long.

Please call us for entry.(03-6634-9976)

E Class
Thomas Figoni

Sat 13:30~15:30

  • See the Schedule

    Session 1:11/5
    Session 2:11/12
    Session 3:11/26
    Session 4:12/3
    Session 5:12/17
    Session 6:1/7
    Session 7:1/21
    Session 8:2/25
    Session 9:Examination 3/27(Mon)or 4/1(Sat)or 4/2(Sun)

    ★Session 1 will be 2 hours and 15 minutes long.

Please call us for entry.(03-6634-9976)

Previous semester schedules

D Class
Sarasa Suzuki

Session 1:5/12
Session 2:6/2
Session 3:6/9
Session 4:6/30
Session 5:7/14
Session 6:8/4
Session 7:8/25
Session 8:9/1
Session 9:Examination 10/5(Wed)or 10/8(Sat)or 10/9(Sun)

★Session 1 will be 2 hours and 15 minutes long.

E Class
Nicholas Gardiner

Sat 13:30~15:30

Session 1:5/14
Session 2:5/28
Session 3:6/11
Session 4:6/25
Session 5:7/2
Session 6:7/16
Session 7:7/30
Session 8:8/20
Session 9:Examination 10/5(Wed)or 10/8(Sat)or 10/9(Sun)

★Session 1 will be 2 hours and 15 minutes long.

担当講師

Instructor

おすすめ講座

Recommend

お電話でのお問い合わせ

9:30~18:00(土日祝日を除く)